Austria

Join us on Facebook for easy access to What's on, up & wow in Europe.

Visas to Austria

jump to comments |

Before you travel to Austria, find out about visa restrictions. The nationals of the Schengen Agreement countries do not require a visa. However citizens of countries outside the Schengen Agreement should apply for a visa. There are several types of visas depending on the duration of  stay and the number of entries. For more info on whether you need to apply for a visa to enter Austria, visit the Austrian Ministry of Foreign Affairs website. Before sending or bringing in your application, contact the nearest Consulate or Embassy to verify your information about the required documents and the visa fee.

Who Requires a Visa

  1. Nationals of EU countries, the US, Canada, Australia, Japan, Norway, Iceland and Switzerland do not require a visa.
  2. For a stay of up to 3 months nationals of the US, Canada and Australia do not require a visa.
  3. For a stay up to 6 months nationals of Japan do not require a visa.
  4. For a stay up to 3 months nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Ecuador, Guatemala, Israel, Jamaica, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, San Marino, Singapore, the Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Uruguay, Venezuela do not require a visa.
  5. For a stay up to 90 days nationals of Chile, Colombia, El Salvador, Estonia, Hungary, Korea, Latvia and Lithuania do not require a visa.
  6. For a stay up 30 days nationals of the Czech Republic do not require a visa.

Transit Passengers

  1. Transit passengers on their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft who have obtained a  valid onward validation stamp or return documentation and who do not leave the airport do not need a transit visa.
  2. The residents of some countries who pass through Austria always require a transit visa even if they do not leave the airport. For more information check with the Austrian Embassy in your country.

The validity of a visa

The validity of a visa depends on the type of visa obtained.

Documents required to get a visa

During  the visa application process, a passport valid for at least three months beyond the length of stay is required by all except: EU nationals and Swiss nationals holding a valid ID card. EU nationals are only required to produce evidence of their nationality in order to be allowed into to  a member state. This evidence is a valid national identity card or a valid national passport. Possession of a return ticket and evidence of sufficient funds may not be required.

You may need these documents to get a visa:

  1. A completed application form.
  2. 2 passport-sized photographs
  3. Paid fees for the visa
  4. Letter from employer, university or school indicating the reason for the visit
  5. Proof of sufficient means to stay in Austria

The cost of a visa

The cost of a visa depends on the time needed to issue a visa:
1-30 days: 25 euros
31-90 (single entry) days: 35 euros
31-90 (double or multiple entry) days: 50 euros

Embassy Contact Information:
Embassies and Consulates of Austria to Other Countries

 Note: The following figures are provisional. The factual prices and regulations may differ from the one enclosed in this guide. For  first-hand information about visas to Austria, please visit the Austrian Embassy nearest  to your place of residence.


Articles comments:

Facts about Austria
General Information
Visas
Health
Climate
Shopping
Transportation
Students
Guide to Austria Facts about Austria Austria attractions Culture of Austria History of Austria Eating out in Austria Language of Austria Sports in Austria Austria entertainment Austria gallery

About Europe-Cities.com:

Copyright © 2004-2014 europe-cities.com
Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape